PROFILES / STEVE MORTIMER

STEVE MORTIMER

Profile photo of Steve Mortimer

Date of Birth: 15th July 1956

Height: 5’ 8”

Weight: 78kgs

Position: Halfback

Rep. Honours: Riverina, NSW Country, NSW, Australia

Junior Clubs: Kooringal Magpies JRLFC

Previous Clubs: Turvey Park in Wagga & Canterbury Bankstown RLFC (Bulldogs)

FG Debut: 1975 for Turvey Park, 1976 for CBRLFC

Biography

Stephen Charles Mortimer OAM (Steve Mortimer)

Steve is one of the Bulldogs and Rugby Leagues great players. He was without doubt pound for pound, one of the toughest players to play the game in the 80’s. He remained loyal to his beloved Bulldogs and played 272 first grade games in over 13 years. Which included 4 winning grand finals, 2 of which he captained.

Steve was spotted by Peter Moore playing for Riverina in the 1975 Amco Cup. After tearing Canterbury apart Bullfrog Moore said that boy will never play against the Canterbury Bulldogs again.

He played 9 games for NSW under the State of Origin banner and was the first captain to lead NSW to State of Origin success.

He also represented his country 8 times and scored 2 tries against the French on his test debut.

Steve was ranked 67th in the top 100 players to ever play the game.

After retiring in 1988 Steve has since setup a very successful “Shuffleboard” business which focused on a game used mostly by retirement homes.

He has made countless media appearances and was a member of Channel Sevens Sports World programme in the 90’s.

In recent years he has been involved in Fox Sports NRL coverage. He also guided the Bulldogs as CEO in the turbulent times that were the post salary cap scandal.

Personal Information

Nickname: ‘Turvey’

Birthplace: Sydney Womens Hospital Crown Street

Rugby League team you supported as a child: ‘Balmain’

Favourite player when you were growing up: Bobby Fulton & Tommy Bishop

Career highlight: Captaining NSW to defeat QLD in the series for the 1st time in 1985

Who was the greatest influence on your career: My father Ian and my mentors, trainer Dave Cooper and player Bobby McCarthy

What do you enjoy doing in your spare time: Spend time with my family

Who is your favourite sportsperson: Donald Bradman

What advice do you have for Junior Rugby league players: Never miss the opportunity to do your best in any circumtances

Did you have a pre-game ritual. If so, what was it: Have a puff from my Asthma puffer and a prayer

Favourite holiday destination: Culburra

If you could better one thing in the world what would it be: Eradicate Greed in the World and Eradicate Poverty for fellow human beings.

Favourite TV show: Sportsline - SKY NEWS Australasia

Photo of Steve Mortimer
image of grass
GS Sports Management are fully accredited player agents