PROFILES / BEN MATULINO

BEN MATULINO

Profile photo of Ben Matulino

Date of Birth: 3 January 1989

Height: 193 cm

Weight: 106 kg

Position: Second Row, Prop

Rep. Honours: 10 New Zealand (2009-2011)

Junior Clubs: Te Aroha Eels

Current Club: New Zealand Warriors

FG Debut: Warriors v Cronulla. Toyota Stadium (2008)

Biography

Ben went to school at St Bernards College in Wellington, where he played Rugby Union before converting to League.

Upon signing with the Warriors in 2008 he made an immediate impact in the NYC when he was named the Warriors player of the year.

He has since proved to be an iron man by not missing a single match for the Warriors in the 2010 and 2011 seasons and is also now a regular for the New Zealand test team.

His huge athletic build and great ball carrying and off loading ability are a massive weapon for the Warriors.

Personal Information

Nickname: Bancy

Birthplace: Wellington, New Zealand

Rugby League team you supported as a child: Wellington Hurricanes

Favourite player when you were growing up: Christian Cullen

Career highlight to date: Making the 2011 Grand Final

Ambitions after football: Not sure yet

Who has been the greatest influence on your career: Ruben Wiki and Steve Price

What do you enjoy doing in your time away from football: Relax with family and friends

Who is your favourite sportsperson: Andy Roddick and Ma’a Nonu

What advice do you have for Junior Rugby league players: Train hard and believe in yourself

Do you have a pre-game ritual. If so, what is it: Play Call of Duty on the Xbox

Favourite holiday destination: Brisbane

If you could better one thing in the world what would it be: No Taxes

Favourite TV show: Simpsons

Something we may not have known about you: Played tennis

Social Media

Go to our Twitter page Follow Ben Matulino on Twitter: @BenMatulino
Ben Matulino photo
image of grass
GS Sports Management are fully accredited player agents